#11
|
||||
|
||||
The new SACD 2011 release of Pink Floyd - 'Wish You Were Here'
is a masterpiece and essential for all music lovers with decent Hi-Fi systems. The music quality & sound engineering are brilliant. I put this on for visitors - Track 5 is enough to leave them speechless and overwhelmed with the quality of very special sound they just experienced. All time favourite album is 80's UK band the Buzzcocks - 'A different kind of Tension' (remastered one is the way to go). Fast quality rock, slight punk influence, not heavy, many great tracks the whole way thru. Solid workout for your poweramp. Anthony |
#12
|
|||
|
|||
|
#13
|
|||
|
|||
If you are a fan of Knopfler this is a definite....
Another of my favourites that I reach for, The Blind Boys Of Alabama Last edited by bzr; 02-03-2012 at 04:25 PM. |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
The Who - Tommy
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Soul to Soul Miles Davis - Kind of Blue David Gilmour - On an Island Chuck Mangione - Live at the Hollywood Bowl Chuck Mangione - Children of Sanchez
__________________
Unison Research Sinfonia Anniversary. McIntosh D100 > Bluesound Node2i > Tidal. Clearaudio Performance DC. Gold Note PH-10, Gold Note PSU-10. Isol-8 InLine. Shunyata Research Hydra Delta D6. Wireworld. Acoustic Zen. Audioquest. Klipsch Cornwall III. Greg |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Grinderrr, looking for meat!
Grinderrr, wants you to eat! |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
51Sas8PHVhL.jpg
__________________
ACDC - Back in Black. Adele - 19. Bryan Adams - Bare Bones. Diana Krall - Live in Paris; When I Look in Your Eyes. Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms. Don Williams - Borrowed Tales. FleetwoodMac - Tango in the Night. Frank Sinatra - At the Sands. Genesis - A Trick of the Tail. Gipsy Kings - Love Songs. Iron Maiden - Fear of the Dark. Keith Jarrett - The Koln Concert. Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear. Marta Gómez - Entre Cada Palabra. Metallica - Metallica. Michael Jackson - Thriller. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed. Pink Floyd - Delicate Sound of Thunder; Wish You Were Here. Rodrigo Y Gabriela - Live in Japan. U2 - Rattle and Hum. |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
LOL; at my own forum, I have a G.O.A.T. thread. In it, I specifically state "no weak-a** sh*t in here"...lol. That thread is for the best of the best; albums that changed the face of music, in the opinion of the poster.
I guess I scared everyone off; I'm the only one who's posted there. Of course, there's a LOT of albums that fall into that second tier; great albums...just not quite in the best of all-time category. So I created a thread for those, called Best Of The Rest. Here are some of my choices so far (in no particular order, of course): G.O.A.T. Neil Young-Harvest Van Morrison-Astral Weeks David Bowie-Ziggy Stardust Pink Floyd-DSOTM Bob Dylan-Blonde On Blonde See what I mean; if you're gonna put yourself in that company, you really better bring it...lol. Now...the Best Of The Rest; these are still really, really...really good albums. They probably slay 99.9% of everything else out there (IMHO of course); just comparatively, not quite in that first group. B.O.T.R. The Cars-The Cars Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Fleetwood Mac-Tusk (I know...but I think it's under-appreciated) The Pixies-Surfer Rosa (talk about changing the shape of music; just misses the top group IMO) Prince-1999
__________________
CD |
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Village Green Preservation Society
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Nice to see some Echo in here bakerman; Heaven Up Here is one of my personal favs...although I'm not quite sure I can squeeze it onto my B.O.T.R. list. I do have Wilco represented...though I prefer the noisey-brilliance of Jay Bennett's influence on YHF. And I'd have no problem putting Radiohead's OK Computer on my 2nd-tier list (I personally like The Bends even better...it's just probably not as "revolutionary").
Good picks!
__________________
CD |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Another candidate for the BOTR list: Counting Crows-August And Everything After.
__________________
CD |
|
|
Audio Aficionado Sponsors | |