AudioAficionado.org  

Go Back   AudioAficionado.org > Manufacturers Forums > Bryston Audio

Bryston Audio Unlimited, Unprecedented, Unequalled

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1591  
Old 04-20-2021, 08:33 PM
gbaby gbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Me too, you might what to drop Mike an email. I don’t think he believes there is enough interest for them to do this. If enough people show interest then perhaps it will happen. Mpickett@bryston.com

Everyone streams from the TV now, whereas before we would use a set top box or DVD player sending a video and audio signal via the AV, now it’s kind of reversed. We don’t need video, want uncompressed audio coming from the tv to our AV receiver.
I just did. Thanks. Great suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #1592  
Old 04-23-2021, 03:03 PM
gbaby gbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 848
Default

Ollie, I have heard from Mike twice since I emailed him. He advised me that owners of the SP3 who have good HDMI cables have been able to pass Dolby Vision with the new board. He also said, the SP3 will be able to play eARC once a software upgrade is done. I'm ready to get the upgrade as I feel the life of my SP3 will be extended a minimum of 5 to 7 years. I have contempt for ATMOS as I don't like sound coming from my ceiling, but rather, on the horizontal plane. However, want to wait until the upgrade with eARC first. I just purchase a Sony 65A9G and eARC would be so convenient for me.
Reply With Quote
  #1593  
Old 05-16-2021, 04:00 PM
dbphd dbphd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 194
Default

I'm trying to pass output from a Cox Contour cable box through my SP3 to a NAD M22 amp via balanced output. I tried HDMI in with the hope of audio and video out, but the SP3 displays HDMI In No with neither audio nor video. This even though HDMI from the cable box to the projector results in video, and Cox labels that HDMI as input for a TV, suggesting it carries both audio and video. I tried analog audio from the cable box to the SP3, but the SP3 display shows nothing and there is no audio. This even though analog audio to the Audio Engine 2+ results in sound. Am I over looking something? The manual is long but not explicit on procedure, e.g., does it matter which HDMI input is used and how do you select it?

I send HDMI from an Ayre DX-5 DSD disc player to the SP3 for surround, and balanced front LR analog from the SP3 to a by-pass input of an Ayre KX-5 Twenty preamp. The resulting audio is nearly as good as stereo direct from the DX-5 to the KX-5. Proof my SP3 can process HDMI.
Reply With Quote
  #1594  
Old 05-17-2021, 10:21 AM
thughes thughes is offline
Senior Member

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,233
Default

I had problems that I identified as the HDMI cable. I upgraded the cable and all became well.
Reply With Quote
  #1595  
Old 05-17-2021, 01:03 PM
gbaby gbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thughes View Post
I had problems that I identified as the HDMI cable. I upgraded the cable and all became well.
Can you get Dolby Vision through HDMI?
Reply With Quote
  #1596  
Old 05-17-2021, 08:28 PM
dbphd dbphd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 194
Default

As an interim I using an Ayre DX-5 DSD balanced to the SP3 and balanced from the SP3 to a NAD M-22 driving KEF Reference 1s. The sound is excellent, just a bit brighter and perhaps more detailed than the Ayre KX-5 and VX-5 driving the KEFs.
Reply With Quote
  #1597  
Old 05-18-2021, 10:30 AM
thughes thughes is offline
Senior Member

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Can you get Dolby Vision through HDMI?
Yes, but you will have to see that every piece in the chain is able to pass Dolby Vision.

Last edited by thughes; 05-18-2021 at 10:31 AM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #1598  
Old 05-18-2021, 06:47 PM
gbaby gbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thughes View Post
Yes, but you will have to see that every piece in the chain is able to pass Dolby Vision.
Are you sure? Mike Pickett wrote that the SP3 with the new 4k board would need a software upgrade to pass Dolby Vision, but it has not been released yet.
Reply With Quote
  #1599  
Old 05-19-2021, 09:20 AM
thughes thughes is offline
Senior Member

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,233
Default

That's probably true. Still, cables like the Wireworld Sphere will pass the signal. Then we're back to the weakest link in the chain.
Reply With Quote
  #1600  
Old 05-19-2021, 11:47 AM
gbaby gbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thughes View Post
That's probably true. Still, cables like the Wireworld Sphere will pass the signal. Then we're back to the weakest link in the chain.
So you are NOT getting Dolby Vision, correct?

Last edited by gbaby; 05-19-2021 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Audioaficionado.org tested by Norton Internet Security

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
©Copyright 2009-2021 AudioAficionado.org.Privately owned, All Rights Reserved.
Audio Aficionado Sponsors
AudioAficionado Subscriber
AudioAficionado Subscriber
Inspire By Dennis Had
Inspire By Dennis Had
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Harmonic Resolution Systems
Wyred4Sound
Wyred4Sound
Dragonfire Acoustics
Dragonfire Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
GIK Acoustics
Esoteric
Esoteric
AC Infinity
AC Infinity
JL Audio
JL Audio
Add Powr
Add Powr
Legend Audio & Video
Legend Audio & Video
Audio by E
Audio by E
Canton
Canton
Bryston
Bryston
WireWorld Cables
WireWorld Cables
Stillpoints
Stillpoints
Bricasti Design
Bricasti Design
Furutech
Furutech
Shunyata Research
Shunyata Research
Accuphase
Accuphase