AudioAficionado.org

AudioAficionado.org (https://www.audioaficionado.org/index.php)
-   Remote Control (https://www.audioaficionado.org/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Want to use my iPad as my universal controller (https://www.audioaficionado.org/showthread.php?t=24408)

Antonmb 01-21-2015 10:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by antipop (Post 668696)
My understanding is that you need a live connection to the internet to use the app on your iPhone or iPad. However, the remote works fine without a connection. If I'm correct, I don't understand why they do it like that and I don't see the gain compared to my 900 if you still need a remote.

I don't use the app that often, but I was pretty sure it works without an Internet connection as long as my home wifi is working. I'll unplug the Internet and verify it when I get home this evening.

Rod#S 01-21-2015 05:51 PM

Thanks for the past few posts. I'm curious to see if it does still function when you disconnect the Internet.

scirica 01-21-2015 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rod#S (Post 668771)
Thanks for the past few posts. I'm curious to see if it does still function when you disconnect the Internet.

Theoretically it should only need your home network once everything is set up. Don't see why you'd need the Internet for the actual remote functionality.

Antonmb 01-21-2015 10:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scirica (Post 668781)
Theoretically it should only need your home network once everything is set up. Don't see why you'd need the Internet for the actual remote functionality.

you don't. I didn't think so either but I just verified to be sure: disconnected my modem and everything works as it should.

Antonmb 01-21-2015 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by antipop (Post 668696)
My understanding is that you need a live connection to the internet to use the app on your iPhone or iPad. However, the remote works fine without a connection. If I'm correct, I don't understand why they do it like that and I don't see the gain compared to my 900 if you still need a remote.

Georges, verified this evening, no internet required to operate.

antipop 01-22-2015 07:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Antonmb (Post 668837)
Georges, verified this evening, no internet required to operate.

That's good news. So I guess they fixed it.

So you can use the app with no internet connected. You would only need to have the wifi working obviously.

Rod#S 01-22-2015 02:16 PM

Thanks

Daryn67 03-03-2015 09:25 PM

I have been using the Roomie app, and have even abandoned my Control4 in the livingroom in favor of it. I disconnected sat and went to broadcast tv and didn't want to pay my installer to come back out and reprogram so I thought what the heck, let's give it a try. I will continue to play and adjust but so far I love the function, just miss the hand held button style remote.


Daryn

Rod#S 08-25-2015 07:04 AM

I just recently ordered the Harmony Smart Home over the weekend, should be here late this week. For some reason all of a sudden my Harmony 1000 stopped being able to be updated, always stopped at 3%. I never had an issue with it before. After many failed attempts with my main laptop running Windows 8.1 I switched to my old laptop running Windows 7 but ran into the same issue. I had recently updated the remote back in June when I added the Bryston BDP-2 as a device and created an activity for it and there was no sign of any issues then.

If I had of left well enough alone the remote would still be useable but I thought perhaps reloading the firmware would fix the problem. The firmware was successfully reloaded so it's not as if communication to the remote can not be achieved but when loading the programming it failed again at 3%. So now the remote is useless :(

I also tried updating via the old web page and ran into a similar thing on both laptops, the update stops at step 3 every time. Step 3 comes up as 'Searching for Updated Information'. Perhaps something became corrupt in my account???

In an attempt to keep replacement costs down I decided to give the Smart Home a try as it was on sale for $99 essentially including the simple remote for free. I'm sure it will do the job but it just occurred to me this morning, I had to have my 1000 learn a lot of the commands from the original remotes. I suspect the Smart home, more likely it would be the Harmony hub is not a learning device? If that's the case then I'll still be stuck with keeping additional remotes out which is going to suck.

Rod#S 08-25-2015 09:31 AM

Ah interesting. I was just poking around the Harmony site and found out the hub can in fact learn so I should be covered.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
ęCopyright 2009-2021 AudioAficionado.org.Privately owned, All Rights Reserved.